Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-139
6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor
harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
boost pressure sensor (pins 1 and 3 of E24).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 91 and 95 of E12).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as
necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BARO sensor harness
connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
BARO sensor (pin 1 of B121).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor
connection and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 60 of J14).
6. Test for high resistance of the low reference
circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as
necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
8
Replace the boost pressure sensor. Refer to Boost
Pressure Sensor in Section 1J Induction.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 10 —
9
Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to BARO Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 10 —
10
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
LG4JJED-WE-0871.book 139 ページ 2008年4月4日 金曜日 午前9時6分