EasyManua.ls Logo

Aircare 831000 - User Manual

Aircare 831000
32 pages
Print Icon
To Next Page IconTo Next Page
To Next Page IconTo Next Page
Loading...
SPACE SAVER
EVAPORATIVE
HUMIDIFIER
MODEL 831000
USE AND CARE GUIDE
Adjustable Humidistat
Three Speed Fan
Easy Pour-in Reservoir
Four Casters
TO ORDER PARTS AND ACCESSORIES CALL 1.800.547.3888
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
COMFORT IS IN THE AIR
Français ….... 11
Español …….. 21
1B72811 1/2015 PRINTED IN CHINA

Questions and Answers

  • M
    Miguel ButlerAug 13, 2025
    What to do if the motor of my Aircare 831000 Humidifier doesn't turn on?
    • V
      Vincent MathewsAug 13, 2025
      If the motor of your Aircare Humidifier doesn't turn on, it could be due to overheating, which may have tripped the motor temp-sensing fuse. Take the unit to an authorized service station. Do not attempt electrical repairs yourself. Alternatively, the wick may be installed incorrectly; remove and reinstall the wick correctly.
  • J
    Joyce YoungAug 17, 2025
    Why Aircare 831000 Humidifier unit does not operate on any speed setting?
    • T
      Tina MoralesAug 17, 2025
      If your Aircare Humidifier doesn't operate on any speed setting, ensure the polarized plug is fully inserted in the wall outlet. The unit may have also run out of water. Refill the reservoir. Check the refill switch operation and float assembly positioning. Ensure the float assembly is correctly positioned.
  • J
    Janice RubioAug 21, 2025
    Why is the fan not operating on my Aircare 831000 Humidifier?
    • W
      wongjohnAug 21, 2025
      If the fan isn't operating on your Aircare Humidifier but the digital display is illuminated, the room humidity level might not be 3% or more below the set humidity level, or the reservoir could be empty. Raise the set humidity level if desired, increase the fan speed, and fill the humidifier with water.
  • J
    joe01Aug 25, 2025
    Why is my Aircare Humidifier not producing enough humidity?
    • M
      Margaret YoungAug 25, 2025
      If your Aircare Humidifier isn't producing enough humidity, the wick may be old and ineffective, or the humidistat isn't set high enough. Replace the wick if it's clogged or hardened with minerals. Also, increase the humidity setting on the control panel.
  • C
    caroline99Aug 28, 2025
    What to do if my Aircare 831000 smells bad?
    • R
      robert83Aug 28, 2025
      If your Aircare Humidifier has an odor, bacteria may be present. Clean and disinfect the cabinet following the Care and Maintenance instructions. Add an EPA-registered Bacteria Treatment according to the instructions on the bottle. If the odor persists, it may be necessary to replace the wick.
  • F
    frederickbriannaSep 1, 2025
    What to do if my Aircare Humidifier is leaking water?
    • D
      danielhartmanSep 1, 2025
      If your Aircare Humidifier is leaking water, the cabinet may have been overfilled. Do not overfill the cabinet. The correct water level is indicated inside the cabinet side wall.
  • N
    nandersonSep 5, 2025
    Why is my Aircare 831000 Humidifier producing too much humidity?
    • M
      Michelle SanchezSep 5, 2025
      If your Aircare Humidifier is producing too much humidity, and condensation is heavy on cold surfaces, the humidistat is set too high. Reduce the humidistat setting or increase the room temperature.
  • B
    Breanna CervantesSep 8, 2025
    How to fix a digital display that is not illuminated on Aircare Humidifier?
    • K
      Kelly AndersonSep 8, 2025
      If the digital display on your Aircare Humidifier is not illuminated, there may be no power. Check the 120-volt power source and press the power button once to turn the unit on.

Summary

AIRCARE Humidifier Model 831000

Use and Care Guide Introduction

Introduces the manual for the AIRCARE Model 831000 humidifier.

Important Safeguards and Safety Instructions

General Safety Instructions

Critical safety warnings and precautions for operating the humidifier.

Operating the Humidifier

Control Panel and Display Functions

Explains the digital display and buttons for controlling the humidifier.

Troubleshooting Guide

Common Humidifier Problems and Solutions

Guides users through common issues like display not working, motor not running, or leaks.

Two Year Limited Warranty Policy

Warranty Coverage and Service Information

Details the warranty coverage, exclusions, and how to obtain service.

Aircare 831000 Specifications

General IconGeneral
TypeEvaporative
Tank Capacity3.5 gallons
Speeds3
HumidistatYes
Filter TypeWick filter
Power SourceAC

Related product manuals