EasyManua.ls Logo

Sony CDX-F5710 - User Manual

Sony CDX-F5710
56 pages
Print Icon
To Next Page IconTo Next Page
To Next Page IconTo Next Page
Loading...
Operating Instructions
Manual de instrucciones
CDX-F5710X
For installation and connections, see the supplied installation/connections manual.
Para obtener información sobre la instalación y las conexiones, consulte el manual
de instalación/conexiones suministrado.
© 2005 Sony Corporation
2-515-319-22 (1)
GB
ES
CT
FM
/
AM Compact Disc
Player
Autoestéreo para disco
compacto

Table of Contents

Other manuals for Sony CDX-F5710

Questions and Answers

  • D
    David HuffmanSep 22, 2025
    Why don't the display items scroll on my Sony CDX-F5710?
    • R
      robinsonbradleySep 22, 2025
      If the display items do not scroll on your Sony Car Receiver: * For discs with very many characters, those may not scroll. * If “A.SCRL” is set to off, set to “A.SCRL-ON” or press (SCRL) on the card remote commander.
  • S
    Stuart WhiteSep 12, 2025
    Why does the ST indication flash on my Sony Car Receiver during FM reception?
    • K
      Kerry MartinezSep 12, 2025
      If the “ST” indication flashes during FM reception on your Sony Car Receiver: * Adjust the tuning to accurately tune in the frequency. * Set “MONO” to “ON” if the broadcast signal is too weak.
  • M
    Michael HolmesSep 8, 2025
    Why does my Sony CDX-F5710 Car Receiver make noise when I switch the ignition key?
    • A
      Angela AllenSep 8, 2025
      If your Sony Car Receiver makes noise when the ignition key is switched, check the leads to ensure they are correctly matched with the car’s accessory power connector.
  • M
    melissa85Aug 26, 2025
    How to troubleshoot no power to my Sony CDX-F5710 Car Receiver?
    • M
      Melissa WilliamsAug 27, 2025
      If your Sony Car Receiver is not receiving power, first check the connection to ensure it is secure. If the connection is good, inspect the fuse. Also, if the unit is turned off and the display disappears, it cannot be operated with the remote commander.
  • Y
    ycampbellAug 27, 2025
    What to do if the display disappears on my Sony CDX-F5710?
    • M
      Michael SheltonAug 27, 2025
      If the display on your Sony Car Receiver disappears or does not appear, try the following: * If the dimmer is set to “DIM-ON”, adjust the dimmer setting. * If the contrast setting is not proper, adjust the contrast setting. * If the display disappears after pressing and holding (OFF), press and hold (OFF) again until the display reappears. * If the connectors are dirty, clean the connectors.
  • J
    John RichardsAug 29, 2025
    Why did my Sony CDX-F5710 memory get erased?
    • S
      Susan WatsonAug 29, 2025
      If the memory contents of your Sony Car Receiver have been erased, it could be due to several reasons: * The RESET button has been pressed. Store the desired settings into the memory again. * The power connecting lead or battery has been disconnected. Reconnect the power connecting lead or battery. * The power connecting lead is not connected properly. Ensure the power connecting lead is properly connected.
  • A
    amy59Aug 30, 2025
    What to do if my Sony Car Receiver disc won't eject?
    • J
      johngrayAug 30, 2025
      If the disc will not eject from your Sony Car Receiver, press the RESET button.
  • D
    darren53Sep 1, 2025
    Why is automatic tuning not working on my Sony CDX-F5710?
    • O
      oliviagonzalezSep 1, 2025
      If automatic tuning is not working on your Sony Car Receiver: * The local seek mode might be set to “ON.” Set “LOCAL” to “OFF.” * The broadcast signal may be too weak. Perform manual tuning.
  • B
    bturnerSep 13, 2025
    Why doesn't the power aerial extend on my Sony CDX-F5710 Car Receiver?
    • E
      Erica SnyderSep 13, 2025
      The power aerial of your Sony Car Receiver does not have a relay box.
  • I
    Ian EllisSep 10, 2025
    Why can't my Sony CDX-F5710 Car Receiver play MP3 files?
    • B
      blakesamuelSep 10, 2025
      If MP3 files cannot be played back on your Sony Car Receiver, it may be because the disc is incompatible with the MP3 format and version. Use a compatible disc.

Sony CDX-F5710 Specifications

General IconGeneral
Tuner BandsAM/FM
CD PlayerYes
CD-R/CD-RW PlaybackYes
MP3 PlaybackYes
WMA PlaybackYes
USB PortNo
Aux InputYes
BluetoothNo
Display TypeLCD
Channels4
Detachable FaceplateYes
RMS Power Output17 W x 4
Power Output52 W x 4

Related product manuals