EasyManua.ls Logo

Indesit DIF 04B1 - User Manual

Indesit DIF 04B1
20 pages
Print Icon
To Next Page IconTo Next Page
To Next Page IconTo Next Page
Loading...
Operating instructions
Contents
Product Fiche, 2
Precautions and advice, 3-4
General safety
Disposal
Saving energy and respecting the environment
Installation, 5-6
Positioning and levelling
Connecting the water and electricity supplies
Advice regarding the first wash cycle
Technical data
Electrical Connection, 7
Description of the appliance, 8
Overall view
Control panel
Loading the racks, 9-10
Lower rack
Cutlery basket
Upper rack
Adjusting the upper rack
Start-up and use, 11
Starting the dishwasher
Measuring out the detergent
Wash cycles, 12
Table of wash cycles
Rinse aid and refined salt, 14
Measuring out the rinse aid
Measuring out the refined salt
Care and maintenance, 15
Shutting off the water and electricity supplies
Cleaning the dishwasher
Preventing unpleasant odours
Cleaning the sprayer arms
Cleaning the water inlet filter
Cleaning the filters
Leaving the machine unused for extended periods
Troubleshooting, 16
After-Sales Service, 17
Guarantee, 18
GB
DIF 04B1
DISHWASHER
English, 1

Questions and Answers

  • J
    Jonathan GomezSep 15, 2025
    How to close Indesit DIF 04B1 Dishwasher door?
    • B
      brittanybushSep 15, 2025
      If the door of your Indesit Dishwasher won’t close, it might be that the lock was released. Strongly push the door until you hear a 'clacking' noise.
  • J
    John MartinSep 23, 2025
    Why does my Indesit DIF 04B1 leave streaks on dishes?
    • D
      Daniel RoseSep 23, 2025
      If your dishes and glasses have streaks or a bluish tinge after being washed in your Indesit Dishwasher, the rinse aid dosage is likely too high.
  • C
    Cody TorresSep 6, 2025
    Why Indesit DIF 04B1 is not taking water?
    • F
      fliSep 6, 2025
      If your Indesit Dishwasher isn't taking in water and the tap shut-off alarm is activated, check these: * Confirm that there is water in the mains supply. * Ensure the water inlet hose isn't bent. * Try turning on the tap; the appliance should start after a few minutes. * If the appliance lock has been activated due to inaction after beeps, address this. * Alternatively, switch off the machine using the ON/OFF button, turn on the tap, and switch the machine back on after a few seconds. Then, reprogram the appliance and restart the wash cycle.
  • R
    robinjohnsonAug 27, 2025
    Why is my Indesit DIF 04B1 not cleaning properly?
    • U
      ugarciaAug 27, 2025
      If your Indesit Dishwasher leaves crockery unclean, consider the following: * Avoid overloading the racks. * Arrange the crockery properly to ensure water reaches all surfaces. * Check that the sprayer arms can rotate freely. * Select a more intensive wash cycle if the current one is too gentle. * Ensure you are using the correct amount of suitable detergent, as excessive foam can hinder cleaning. * Verify that the lid on the rinse aid compartment is correctly closed. * Clean a dirty or blocked filter. * Check and replenish the refined salt level. * Also, try turning off the appliance using the ON/OFF button. Turn off the water tap to avoid any flooding and unplug the appliance. Ensure that the water inlet filter is not blocked by impurities.
  • K
    Kimberly BrayAug 27, 2025
    What to do if Indesit Dishwasher won't drain?
    • C
      Courtney WalkerAug 27, 2025
      If water isn't draining from your Indesit Dishwasher, here's what to check: * Wait until the dishwasher cycle has completely finished. * Inspect the water drain hose to ensure it is not bent. * Check for any blockages in the drain duct. * Clean the filter if it's clogged with food residues.
  • B
    Beth AtkinsonAug 28, 2025
    Why Indesit DIF 04B1 is not drying?
    • G
      Gloria RothAug 29, 2025
      If your Indesit Dishwasher isn't drying the crockery well, consider these points: * Make sure you've selected a wash cycle that includes a drying cycle. * Check if the rinse aid has been used up or if the dosage is too low. * Verify that the rinse aid setting is appropriate. * Note that crockery made from non-stick material or plastic may not dry as effectively.
  • B
    bmurphyAug 30, 2025
    Why are the dishes not clean in my Indesit DIF 04B1 Dishwasher?
    • S
      Sandra TorresAug 30, 2025
      If your Indesit Dishwasher isn't cleaning dishes properly, several factors could be at play. Check if the racks are overloaded or if the crockery is arranged in a way that obstructs the sprayer arms. Make sure the sprayer arms can move freely. The selected wash cycle might be too gentle for the level of soiling. Excessive foam from using the wrong detergent or incorrect measurement could also be the cause. Ensure the lid on the rinse aid compartment is correctly shut and that the filter isn't dirty or blocked. Finally, verify that the refined salt level isn't low.
  • A
    Alicia WatsonSep 18, 2025
    Why are there white film and limescale deposits on dishes from my Indesit Dishwasher?
    • C
      Caitlin FullerSep 18, 2025
      If your dishes and glasses are showing a white film or limescale after washing in your Indesit Dishwasher, it could be due to a few reasons: The level of refined salt might be low, or the dosage setting isn't correct for your water hardness. Make sure the lid on the salt dispenser is properly closed. Also, check if the rinse aid has been used up or if the dosage is too low.
  • R
    Raymond AyersSep 16, 2025
    Why does my Indesit Dishwasher show a tap shut-off alarm?
    • T
      Tiffany VelezSep 16, 2025
      If your Indesit Dishwasher displays a tap shut-off alarm and isn't taking in water, check the following: Ensure that there is water in the mains supply. Inspect the water inlet hose to make sure it is not bent. If the tap is off, turn it on; the appliance should start after a few minutes. If the appliance lock has been activated because no action was taken when the beeps sounded, switch off the machine using the ON/OFF button, turn on the tap and switch the machine back on after a few seconds by pressing the same button. Re- program the appliance and restart the wash cycle.
  • L
    lisarodriguezSep 7, 2025
    How to fix an Indesit DIF 04B1 Dishwasher that does not start?
    • C
      Christopher CarlsonSep 8, 2025
      If your Indesit Dishwasher won't start or respond to controls, try these steps: First, turn the appliance off and then on again after a minute, then reset the program. Ensure the dishwasher is properly plugged into the power outlet. Lastly, confirm that the dishwasher door is fully closed and latched.

Summary

Precautions and Advice

General Safety

Essential safety guidelines for appliance operation, user supervision, and proper handling.

Installation

Connecting Water Supply

Instructions for connecting the dishwasher's water inlet and outlet hoses safely and correctly.

Electrical Connection

Plug and Wiring

Details on connecting the appliance plug, replacing fuses, and wiring cables safely.

Loading the Racks

Start-up and Use

Starting the Dishwasher

Step-by-step guide to initiating a wash cycle, including loading and selection.

Measuring Detergent

Instructions on correctly measuring and adding detergent for effective washing.

Wash Cycles

Cycle Overview and Data

Details on available wash cycles, their duration, and consumption data.

Rinse Aid and Refined Salt

Care and Maintenance

Troubleshooting

Common Problems and Solutions

A guide to identifying and resolving common issues with the dishwasher's operation.

Error Indicators

Explanation of indicator light patterns and their corresponding error conditions.

After Sales Service

Indesit DIF 04B1 Specifications

General IconGeneral
Door colorNot applicable
Built-in displayNo
Appliance placementFully built-in
Control panel colorStainless steel
Noise level51 dB
Delayed start timer-
Dishwashing programsIntensive, Normal
Number of place settings13 place settings
Number of washing programs4
Drying classA
Annual energy consumption295 kWh
Power consumption (off)0.5 W
Water consumption per cycle3080 L
Energy consumption per cycle1.04 kWh
Package depth675 mm
Package width650 mm
Package height910 mm
Weight and Dimensions IconWeight and Dimensions
Depth570 mm
Width595 mm
Height820 mm
Weight35500 g
Installation compartment width600 mm
Installation compartment height (max)900 mm

Related product manuals