EasyManua.ls Logo

Mastech MS8268 - Rotary Switch Functions; Included Accessories; Function Description; General Functions

Mastech MS8268
18 pages
Print Icon
To Next Page IconTo Next Page
To Next Page IconTo Next Page
To Previous Page IconTo Previous Page
To Previous Page IconTo Previous Page
Loading...
2.5
2.5
2.5
2.5Rotary
R otary
Rotary
Rotaryswitch
s witch
switch
switch
Aeleven-positionrotaryselectorswitchgivesaccessto
thefollowingquantities:
ℕCurrent:10A
ℕCurrent:mA
ℕ
Current:µA
ℕDC
V
oltage
ℕACVoltage
ℕ
OFF:offposition
ℕ
Resistance
ℕDiodeandContinuity(withbeep)
ℕ
Capacitance
ℕ
Transistor:hFE
ℕFrequency
2.6
2.6
2.6
2.6Accessories
A ccessories
Accessories
Accessories
Deliveredwiththemultimeter:
ℕUser'smanual
ℕTestleads
ℕ
SpecialMulti-functionsocket
11
3.
3 .
3.
3.FUNCTION
F UNCTION
FUNCTION
FUNCTIONDESCRIPTION
D ESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
3.1
3.1
3.1
3.1General
G eneral
General
GeneralFunctions
F unctions
Functions
Functions
3
3
3
3.
.
.
.1.1
1.1
1.1
1.1Misconnection
M isconnection
Misconnection
Misconnectionalarm
a larm
alarm
alarmsystem
s ystem
system
system
Theinputterminalsofthemeterareequippedwithsoundand
lightalarmsagainstmisconnectionoftestleads.
At
At
At
At
V
V
V
V
,
,
,
,Ω,
,
,
, and
and
and
and ranges:
ranges:
ranges:
ranges:
1Theredlightsatthe“V”and“COM”terminalswillbeoff
afterthetestleadsarepluggedin.
2Thebuzzerwillsounduponmisconnectionofthetest
leadsinthe“mA”or“10A”terminalstowarntheuser.
Atthesametime,thelightsatthe“V”and“COM”
terminalswillflashtoremindtheusertopluginthetest
leadsthere.
At
At
At
Atμ
μ
μ
μA
A
A
A,
,
,
,mA
m A
mA
mA,
,
,
,and
a nd
and
andhFE
h FE
hFE
hFEranges
r anges
ranges
ranges:
1Theredlightsatthe“mA”and“COM”terminalswillbeoff
afterthetestleadsarepluggedin.
2Thebuzzerwillsounduponmisconnectionofthetest
leadsinthe“V”or“10A”terminalstowarntheuser.At
thesametime,theredlightsatthe“mA”and“COM”
terminalswillflashtoremindtheusertopluginthetest
leadsthere.
At
At
At
AtA
A
A
Arange
r ange
range
range:
1Theredlightsatthe“10A”and“COM”terminalswillbe
offafterthetestleadsarepluggedin.
2Thebuzzerwillsounduponmisconnectionofthetest
leadsinthe“V”or“mA”terminalstowarntheuser.
Atthesametime,thelightsatthe“10A”and“COM”
terminalswillflashtoremindtheusertopluginthetest
leadsthere.
12