EasyManua.ls Logo

Daewoo NUBIRA - Hard Start

Daewoo NUBIRA
744 pages
Print Icon
To Next Page IconTo Next Page
To Next Page IconTo Next Page
To Previous Page IconTo Previous Page
To Previous Page IconTo Previous Page
Loading...
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 359
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
HARD START
The engine cranks OK, but does not start for a long
time. The engine eventually runs or may start and
immediately die.
Important : Ensure that the driver is using the correct
starting procedure. Before diagnosing, check service bul-
letins for updates.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed? Go toStep 2 Go to”Impor-
tant Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Con-
nector (DLC).
2. Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
sensor using the scan tool.
3. Compare the coolant temperature and the IAT
with the ambient temperature when the engine
is cold.
Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the am-
bient temperature by more than the value specified?
5³F (3³C) Go toStep 3 Go toStep 4
3
1. Measure the resistance of the ECT and the IAT
sensor.
2. Compare the resistance value to specifications
using the Temperature Vs. Resistance tables
for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0118 and
P0113.
3. If the resistance is not the same, replace the
faulty sensor.
Is the repair complete?
System OK
4
1. Check for a sticking throttle shaft or a binding
linkage that may cause a high Throttle Position
(TP) sensor voltage. Repair or replace as
needed.
2. Check the TP sensor voltage reading with the
throttle closed.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?
0.4–0.8 v Go toStep 5 Go toStep 26
5
1. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Replace the MAP sensor as needed.
Is the repair complete?
System OK Go toStep 6
6 Check the fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time
when the ignition switch is turned ON?
2 sec Go toStep 7 Go to”Fuel
Pump Relay
Circuit Check”
7 Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the specifications?
(284–325 kPa)
41–47 psi
Go toStep 29 Go toStep 8
8 Check for water contamination in the fuel.
Is fuel contaminated?
Go toStep 9 Go toStep 10
9 Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?
System OK

Table of Contents