ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION
ACTION
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Check voltage at MAF sensor terminal B
(harness-side).
• Is there voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between
MAF sensor terminal B (harness-side) and main relay.
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
6 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
• Check for continuity between MAF sensor
terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal
88 (harness-side).
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step
8.
7 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT
• Check continuity between following circuits:
— MAF sensor terminal E (hamess-side) and
body ground
— MAF sensor connector terminals D
(harness-side) and E (harness-side)
• Are there any continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next
step.
No Replace MAF sensor, then go to next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Start engine.
• Clear DTC from memory using NGS tester.
• Access MAF V PID using NGS tester.
Note
• MAF V PID should indicate within
0.3— 4.3 V.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure.”
(See F1-36 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
• Are there any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F1-37 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
F1-42