ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
4 INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between MAF sensor
terminal E (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step
7.
5 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
• Check for continuity between MAF sensor
terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal
36 (harness-side).
• Is there any continuity?
Yes Replace MAF sensor, then go to next step.
No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next
step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Start engine.
• Clear DTC from memory using NGS tester.
• Access MAF V PID using NGS tester.
Note
• MAF V PID should indicate within
0.3— 4.3 V.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure."
(See F1-36 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
• Are there any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC Inspection.
(See F1-37 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
F1-44