ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (M13 ENGINE) 6-2-97
5 Check wire circuit.
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with igni-
tion switch turned OFF.
2) Remove ECM from vehicle body and con-
nect connectors to ECM.
3) Measure resistance between “RED” wire
terminal of HO2S–1 harness connector and
“E22-11” terminal.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω
?
Go to Step 6. “RED” wire high resis-
tance circuit or open cir-
cuit.
Poor “E22-11” terminal
connection.
Faulty ECM ground.
If they are OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 Check wire circuit.
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with igni-
tion switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “RED” wire
terminal of HO2S–1 sensor connector and
body ground.
Is resistance infinity?
Go to Step 7. “RED” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
7Check HO2S–1 heater circuit.
1) Check HO2S–1 heater circuit, referring to
DTC P0031 and P0032 diagnosis flow table.
Is result in good condition?
Go to Step 8. Repair or replace it.
8 Check exhaust system.
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leak-
age.
Is it OK?
Go to Step 4 in DTC
P0171 and P0172 diagno-
sis flow table.
If it is in good condition,
go to Step 9.
Repair exhaust system for
leakage.
9 Check air intake system.
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK?
Check HO2S–1 sensor,
referring to “Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor (HO2S–1 and
HO2S–2) Heater On-
Vehicle Inspection” in
Section 6E2.
If it in good condition, sub-
stitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No