ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–93
F2
End Of Sie
2 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF SUCTION
CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
3 INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
• Inspected voltage between following
harnesses:
— Suction control valve terminal A and body
GND.
— Suction control valve terminal B and body
GND.
• Is voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 6.
4 INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
• Inspect suction control valve.
(See F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 6.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
5 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0092
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION