ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–95
F2
DTC P0097
A6E407001082206
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0097 IAT sensor No.1 circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor No.1 while engine is running. If input voltage from IAT sensor
No.1 is below 0.1 V, PCM determines IAT sensor No.1 circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to GND in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 60
• IAT sensor No.1 signal and GND circuits short each other
• PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
• Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?
Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT
SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3 CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR NO.1 MALFUNCTION
OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Access IAT PID using WDS or equivalent.
• Is IAT PID below 0.1 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace MAF/IAT sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
4 INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GND
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
D
E
2
2
4
5
5
6
6
60
91
IAT SENSOR NO.1
PCM
E
D
C
B
A
60
91
MAF/IAT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR