ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–109
F2
DTC P0113
A6E407001082213
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0113 IAT sensor No.2 circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor No.2 while engine is running. If input voltage from IAT sensor
No.2 is above 5.0 V, PCM determines IAT sensor No.2 circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 8
• Open circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 8
• Open circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 91
• PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
• Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?
Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT
SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3 INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
• Inspect voltage between IAT sensor No.2
terminal A and body GND.
• Is voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
4 INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
• Inspect IAT sensor No.2.
(See F2–75 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
(IAT) SENSOR NO.2 INSPECTION)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace IAT sensor No.2, go to Step 7.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
5
6
2
5
4
3
6
2
IAT SENSOR NO.2
BA
A
B
8
91
PCM
91
8
IAT SENSOR NO.2
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR