ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–97
F2
DTC P0098
A6E407001082207
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0098 IAT sensor No.1 circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor No.1 while engine is running. If input voltage from IAT sensor
No.1 is above 5.0 V, PCM determines IAT sensor No.1 circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 60
• Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 60
• Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 91
• PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
• Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?
Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT
SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3 CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR NO.1 MALFUNCTION
OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
• Connect jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor
connector terminal D and E.
• Access IAT PID using WDS or equivalent.
• Is IAT PID below 1.0 V?
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
D
E
2
2
4
6
6
5
5
60
91
IAT SENSOR NO.1
PCM
91
60
ED
CB
A
MAF/IAT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR