ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–101
F2
DTC P0103
A6E407001082209
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0103 MAF sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from MAF sensor is
above 4.9 V, PCM determines MAF sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 9
• MAF sensor power and signal circuits short each other
• Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 14
• PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
• Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?
Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
3 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
• Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
• Inspect voltage between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal C and body GND.
• Is voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 8.
4 INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
WITH EACH OTHER
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals A and C.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 8.
No Go to next step.
MAF SENSOR
2
2
2
5
4
4
7
3
6
6
PCM
9
14
A
C
B
E
D
C
B
A
14
9
PCM CONTROL RELAY
TERMINAL C
MAF SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR