F2–100
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
4 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GND
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal C and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
5 INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
WITH EACH OTHER
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals C and B.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
6 INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect MAF sensor.
(See F2–74 MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE
AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
INSPECTION)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, go to Step 9.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
8 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal C and PCM terminal 9.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION