ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–103
F2
DTC P0107
A6E407001082210
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0107 Boost sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from boost sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from boost sensor is
below 1.9 V when engine speed is 2,400 rpm or above and accelerator opening angle is 50% or above,
PCM determines boost sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Boost sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to GND in wiring between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
• Open circuit in wiring between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
• Short to GND in wiring between boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 36
• Boost sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
• PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
• Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?
Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF BOOST
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
3 INSPECT BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GND
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between boost sensor
terminal C and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
2
2
2
7
3
5
4
6
6
8
8
8
C
B
A
90
36
91
BOOST SENSOR PCM
C
B
A
91
90
36
BOOST SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR