ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–107
F2
DTC P0112
A6E407001082212
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0112 IAT sensor No.2 circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor No.2 while engine is running. If input voltage from IAT sensor
No.2 is below 0.1 V, PCM determines IAT sensor No.2 circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to GND in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 8
• IAT sensor No.2 signal and GND circuits short each other
• PCM malfunction
4
6
2
4
3
6
2
5
A
B
8
91
IAT SENSOR NO.2
B
A
91
8
PCM
IAT SENSOR NO.2
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
• Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?
Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT
SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3 INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GND
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between IAT sensor No.2
terminal A and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4 INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
• Turn engine switch to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between IAT sensor No.2
terminals A and B.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.