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Mazda Mazda6
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F2184
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE
A6E408018881209
Diagnostic Procedure
7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE
DESCRIPTION
Engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.
Engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Thermostat is stuck open
Fuel injection timing is incorrect
Erratic signal from CKP sensor
Erratic signal from CMP sensor
ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
Accelerator position sensor or related circuit malfunction
Idle switch or related circuit malfunction
MAF/IAT sensor or related circuit malfunction
Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
Incorrect adjustment accelerator pedal position sensor and/or idle switch
Incorrect idle speed
Excessive fuel pressure
Supply pump malfunction
Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
Fuel injector malfunction (incorrect fuel regulate pressure)
Neutral switch or related circuit malfunction
IDM or related circuit malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep
sparks and flames away from fuel.
Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death
and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete BEFORE
REPAIR PROCEDURE and AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE described in this manual.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?
Yes DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
PCM control relay stuck open
Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
Poor connection vehicle body GND
No No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
2 Access ECT PID.
Start and warm-up engine to normal operating
temperature.
Is ECT PID reading between 82112 °C {180
233 °F}?
Yes Go to next step.
No ECT PID is higher than 112 °C {233 °F}:
Go to symptom troubleshooting NO.17 COOLING
SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING.
ECT PID is less than 82 °C {180 °F}:
Go to symptom troubleshooting NO.18 COOLING
SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD.

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