TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–189
F2
NO.9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON
A6E408018881211
Diagnostic Procedure
End Of Sie
9 RUNS IDLE/RUNS ON
DESCRIPTION
• Engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up.
• Engine runs after engine key turned off.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Incorrect adjustment accelerator position sensor and/or idle switch
• Suction control valve (built-in supply pump)
• Fuel injector malfunction
• IDM or related circuit malfunction
• Vacuum leakage
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep
sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death
and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE
REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this manual.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Access ECT PID.
Start and warm-up engine to normal operating
temperature.
Is ECT PID reading between 82—112 °C {180—
233 °F}?
Yes Go to next step.
No ECT PID is higher than 112 °C{233 °F}:
Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 COOLING
SYSTEM CONCERNS—OVERHEATING”.
ECT PID is less than 82 °C{180 °F}:
Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.18 COOLING
SYSTEM CONCERNS—RUNS COLD”.
2 Perform self-test function using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?
Yes DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
• Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
• PCM control relay stuck open
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
• Poor connection vehicle body GND
No No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
3 Inspect suction control valve.
(See F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
Is suction control valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair supply pump.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
4 Inspect fuel injector.
(See F2–56 FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION)
Is fuel injector okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace fuel injector.
(See F2–55 FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
5 Inspect adjustment of accelerator position
sensor and idle switch.
(See F2–72 ACCELERATOR POSITION
SENSOR INSPECTION)
(See F2–70 IDLE SWITCH INSPECTION)
Are accelerator position sensor and idle switch
adjusted correctly?
Yes Inspect vacuum leakage.
No Adjust accelerator position sensor and idle switch
correctly.
(See F2–73 ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
ADJUSTMENT)
(See F2–71 IDLE SWITCH ADJUSTMENT)
6 Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)