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F2190
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.10 LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION
A6E408018881212
Diagnostic Procedure
10 LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION
DESCRIPTION Engine stops unexpectedly at beginning of deceleration or recovery from deceleration.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Intake-air system restriction or clogging
Poor fuel quality
A/C system improper operation
Inadequate fuel pressure
Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
Fuel leakage
Fuel line restriction or clogging
Fuel filter restriction or clogging
Incorrect fuel injection timing
Incorrect idle speed
Erratic signal from CKP sensor
Erratic signal from CMP sensor
Supply pump malfunction
Fuel injector malfunction
Low engine compression
Improper valve timing
Glow system malfunction
EGR system malfunction
MAF/IAT sensor or related circuit malfunction
ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
Neutral switch malfunction or related circuit malfunction
Accelerator position sensor or related circuit malfunction
Idle switch or related circuit malfunction
Incorrect adjustment accelerator position sensor and/or idle switch
IDM or related circuit malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep
sparks and flames away from fuel.
Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death
and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete BEFORE
REPAIR PROCEDURE and AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE described in this manual.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Does engine idle rough? Yes Go to symptom troubleshooting NO.8 ENGINE RUNS
ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE.
No Go to next step.
2 Inspect for following:
Fuel line/fuel filter clogging or restriction
Intake-air system restriction or clogging
Fuel quality (e.g.: include water
contamination, winter/summer blend)
Are all items okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 2.
3 Perform self-test function using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?
Yes DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
PCM control relay stuck open
Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
Poor connection vehicle body GND
No No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
4 Inspect idle speed.
(See F234 IDLE SPEED INSPECTION)
Is idle speed correct?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to idle
speed inspection results.

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