TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–193
F2
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Is idle speed stable? Yes Go to next step.
No Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.8 ENGINE RUNS
ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE”.
2 Is engine overheating? Yes Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.17 COOLING
SYSTEM CONCERNS—OVERHEATING”.
No Go to next step.
3 Perform self-test function using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?
Yes DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
• Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
• PCM control relay stuck open
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
• Poor connection vehicle body GND
No No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
4 Inspect for following:
• Fuel quality (e.g.: including water
contamination, winter/summer blend)
• Fuel line/fuel filter clogging and/or restriction
• Intake-air system restriction or clogging
• Exhaust system and/or catalyst converter
restriction
• Cooling fan No.1 or cooling fan No.2 seat
Are all items okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 4.
5 Does engine run normal after warm-up? Yes Inspect glow system operation.
(See T–19 RELAY INSPECTION)
Replace any malfunctioning part as necessary.
If glow system is okay, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6 Note
• The following test should be performed on
the vehicles with A/C system. If the
following test cannot be performed due to
engine stalling, go to next step.
• Go to next step for the vehicle without A/C
system.
Connect pressure gauge to A/C line.
Turn blower and A/C switches on.
Is pressure within specifications?
Yes Go to next step.
No A/C is always on:
Go to symptom troubleshooting “NO.24 A/C ALWAYS
ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUITY”.
Other symptoms:
Inspect following:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• Cooling fan No.1 and/or cooling fan No.2 operation
7 Inspect hose bands between following parts:
• Turbocharger compressor housing and air
cleaner
• Turbocharger compressor housing and
charge air cooler
Are hose bands loose?
Yes Retighten hose bands.
If concern is resolved, complete inspection.
If concern still exists, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
8 Inspect for improper operation, kinks, clogging or
disconnection on guide blade actuator.
Is guide blade actuator okay?
Yes Turbocharger is okay.
Go to next step.
No Repair or replace as necessary.
If concern is resolved, complete inspection.
If concern still exists, turbocharger is okay.
Go to next step.
9 Perform EGR system inspection.
Is EGR system okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to
EGR system operation results.
10 Inspect idle speed.
(See F2–34 IDLE SPEED INSPECTION)
Is idle speed correct?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to idle
speed inspection results.