F2–216
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
A6E408018881222
Diagnostic Procedure
End Of Sie
20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
DESCRIPTION • Fuel smell or visible leakage.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Excessive fuel pressure
• Suction control valve malfunction (built-in supply pump)
• Fuel pressure limiter malfunction (built-in common rail)
• Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Fuel leakage
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep
sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death
and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE
REPAIR PROCEDURE” and “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE” described in this manual.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Visually inspect fuel leakage at fuel injector and
fuel line.
Is there any fuel leakage?
Yes Service as necessary.
No Go to next step.
2 Visually inspect for damaged or cracked fuel
filter.
Is fuel filter okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace fuel filter.
3 Inspect fuel pressure sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
Is fuel pressure okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace as necessary.
4 Inspect suction control valve.
(See F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
Is suction control valve okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair supply pump.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
5 Perform self-test function using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?
Yes DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
• Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
• PCM control relay stuck open
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
• Poor connection vehicle body GND
No No DTC is displayed:
Remove and inspect common rail.
6 Verify test results.
• If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)