F104
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0125
A6E397001084W21
Diagnostic procedure
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to Step 9.
8 VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between TP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0125 Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors ECT sensor signal at PCM terminal 1M after engine is started while engine is cold. If engine
coolant temperature does not reach the expected temperature for specified period, PCM determines that it
has taken an excessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature
necessary to start closed-loop fuel control.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one
drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• ECT sensor malfunction
• Poor connection of connectors
• PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to
next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information
availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Start engine.
• Warm up engine completely.
• Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
• Is ECT PID above 60 °
°°
°C {140 °
°°
°F}?
Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See F227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING.)
No Go to next step.
4 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Are there any malfunctions?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.