ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL)
P83
P
End Of Si e
DTC C1148, C1158, C1168, C1178, C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236
A6E697367650W13
2 INSPECT WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between suspected sensor
terminal(s) of DSC HU/CM connector
(harness side) and ground(s).
RF wheel-speed sensor (+): M
RF wheel-speed sensor (): I
LF wheel-speed sensor (+): F
LF wheel-speed sensor (): J
RR wheel-speed sensor (+): K
RR wheel-speed sensor (): H
LR wheel-speed sensor (+): Q
LR wheel-speed sensor (): N
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit
between DSC HU/CM and wheel-speed sensor(s), then go
to Step 5.
No Go to Step 5.
3 INSPECT WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect suspected sensor connector(s)
and inspect resistance between sensor
terminals (part side).
• Is resistance within 1.31.7 kilohm?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 5.
4 INSPECT DSC HU/CM TO WHEEL-SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between suspected sensor
terminal(s) of DSC HU/CM connector
(harness side) and wheel-speed sensor
connector. (vehicle harness side)
RF wheel-speed sensor (+): MA
RF wheel-speed sensor (): IB
LF wheel-speed sensor (+): FA
LF wheel-speed sensor (): JB
RR wheel-speed sensor (+): KA
RR wheel-speed sensor (): HB
LR wheel-speed sensor (+): QA
LR wheel-speed sensor (): NB
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace poor connections of DSC HU/CM
connector and/or wheel-speed sensor connector(s), then go
to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuits between DSC
HU/CM and wheel-speed sensor(s), then go to next step.
5 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory.
(See P46 Clearing DTCs Procedures)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Is there any other DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC
C1148, C1234
C1158, C1233
C1168, C1235
C1178, C1236
RF wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LF wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
RR wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LR wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
DETECTION
CONDITION
• C1148, C1158, C1168, C1178:
Abnormal sensor output is detected on any of four vehicle wheels when the vehicle goes from start
to a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph}.
Greater than specified amount of ABS demand occurs from front wheel sensors when vehicle is
started.
• C1234, C1233, C1235, C1236:
Abnormal sensor output due to chipping of sensor rotor teeth, etc. is detected.
ABS control operates for 60 seconds or more.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Short to ground circuit of wheel-speed sensor(s) circuit
• Malfunction of wheel-speed sensor(s)
• Damaged sensor rotor(s)
• Incorrect clearance between wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
• Poor installation of wheel speed sensor and/or sensor rotor (If the sensor rotor is installed twisted, it
may cause output of abnormal wave form at high speeds).
• DSC HU/CM internal damage (Solenoid valve malfunction, pump motor malfunction, or pipe clogging)