ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–89
F
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
(See F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING.)
2 INSPECT CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR
CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Verify that the MAP sensor connector is
connected securely.
• Is connection okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 8.
3 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAP
SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4 VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between MAP sensor
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect for open circuit between PCM terminal 2H
(harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2H
(damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
DTC P0108 MAP sensor circuit high input