F–102
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0123
A6E397001084W20
5 VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Inspect continuity between TP sensor terminal
B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2A.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
6 VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
• Inspect continuity between TP sensor terminal
B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F–67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0123 TP circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 2A is above 4.9 V after ignition key to on, the PCM
determines that TP circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycles.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
• Short to constant voltage supply circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2A