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Mazda 2002 6 - Dtc P0763

Mazda 2002 6
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K96
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0763
A6E567001030W28
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
Start engine.
Measure line pressure.
Specification
Idle: 330470 kPa {3.44.7 kgf/cm
2
, 4966
psi}
Stall: 1,2001,360 kPa {12.313.8 kgf/cm
2
,
175196 psi}
Is line pressure within specification?
(See K6 Line Pressure Test.)
Yes Go to next step.
No All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then
go to Step 7.
Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.
(See K29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
6 CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND
EACH SPRING
Turn ignition key to OFF.
Remove control valve body.
Disassemble control valve body.
Is each valve operation okay and is return
spring okay?
(See K34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL,
K35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)
Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step.
(See K29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
No Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to
next step.
(See K34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL, K35
CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION.)
(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0762
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
Start engine.
Warm up ATX.
Drive the vehicle under the following conditions
and make sure that gears shift smoothly from
1GR to 4GR.
ATF temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} or above
Drive in D range
Throttle opening angle (TP PID): 0% (4GR
only)
Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 50 km/h {31
mph} or above (4GR only)
Is pending code present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See K52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Are any DTCs present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0763 Shift solenoid C malfunction (electrical)
DETECTION
CONDITION
If PCM detects either of following conditions, PCM determines that shift solenoid C circuit has a
malfunction:
Shift solenoid C voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
Shift solenoid C voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.
Diagnostic support note:
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
PENDING CODE is not available.
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
HOLD indicator light flashes.
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Shift solenoid C malfunction
Short to ground between ATX connector terminal G and PCM terminal 4Y
Short to power between ATX connector terminal G and PCM terminal 4Y
Open circuit between shift solenoid C terminal B and ATX connector terminal G
Open circuit between ATX connector terminal G and PCM terminal 4Y
Open circuit between shift solenoid C terminal A and body ground point
Damaged connector between shift solenoid C and PCM.
PCM malfunction.

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