F–128
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0328
A6E397001085W04
6 INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
• Inspect continuity between knock sensor
female terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals 2P and
2S (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0327
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F–67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0328 Knock sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION
• PCM monitors input signal from knock sensor when engine is running. If input voltage at PCM terminals
between 2P and 2S is above 4.9 V, PCM determines that knock sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in PCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
• Knock sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power circuit in wiring between knock sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2S
• Short to power circuit in wiring between knock sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P