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Mazda 2002 6 - Dtc P2504

Mazda 2002 6
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F178
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P2504
A6E397001083W10
3 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
Turn ignition key to OFF.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
Is there a malfunction?
Yes Repair terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
4 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
GENERATOR CONNECTOR
Disconnect generator connector.
Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
Is there a malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
5 INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Inspect for continuity between generator
terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
6 INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Inspect for continuity between generator
terminal P (harness-side) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
Measure resistance between generator
terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1AD (harness-side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step
9.
8 INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure resistance between generator
terminal P (harness-side) and PCM terminal
1AA (harness-side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace generator, then go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
Perform KOER self-test.
(See F66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure.
(See F66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P2504 Battery overcharge
DETECTION
CONDITION
PCM judges generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or battery voltage is above 16.0 V during engine
running.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1AD
Generator malfunction
PCM and/or generator are poorly connected.

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