ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F–173
F
End Of Sie
4 INSPECT BARO SENSOR MALFUNCTiON
• Perform BARO sensor inspection.
(See F–60 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
(BARO) SENSOR INSPECTION.)
• Is BARO sensor okay?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace BARO sensor, then go to Step 8.
5 INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
AT BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR
Note
• If DTCs P0107 and P0122 are also retrieved
with P2228, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE
troubleshooting procedure.
• Measure voltage between BARO sensor
terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect for open circuit between PCM terminal 2K
(harness-side) and BARO sensor terminal C (harness-
side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
6 INSPECT BARO SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between BARO sensor
terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2H
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2228
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No No concern is detected. Go to next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See F–67 DTC TABLE.)
No Troubleshooting completed.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION