ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–69
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0113 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating
temperature.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature
(IAT) sensor reading within the value specified?
15~80°C
(10~176°F)
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Jumper to IAT sensor connector terminals.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading the
value specified?
180°C
(356°F) Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty connector or terminals 1 and 2 of
the IAT sensor connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
5
Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of
IAT sensor connector.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified? 4.5~5.5V Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
6
Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor
connector terminal 2 and the battery
ground(negative) post.
Does the voltage measure within the value
specified? 4.5~5.5V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector
terminal 2 and the engine control module(ECM)
connector terminal 47.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector
terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 79.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
9
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK
2. Replace the IAT sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
10
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2.Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–