ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–141
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
16
Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
17
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at
terminals 90, 58, and 89 for an open, short, or short
to voltage.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 24
18
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver
circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
19
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector
connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
20
Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than
the specified value?
30000Ω
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 25
21
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector
and connections.
Are the connections OK?
–
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 23
22
Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27 Go to Step 26
23
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
25
Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27
–
26
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 27 Go to Step 24
27
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 28 Go to Step 2
28
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK